Egypt Visa  
        
                              
Basic Requirements    
                    
An Egypt visa is a permit issued by the Egyptian visa authorities to a person for entry, exit or transit through Egypt. Tourist and Business visas are issued according to the applicant’s status, purpose of visit and passport type.
Please note: British and other EU nationals travelling to Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba and Taba resorts only, for up to 14 days, do not require a visa; they shall receive a free entry stamp upon arrival.
However, while this is an option, obtaining a visa before you travel is highly recommended in case of any problems that may occur on the point of entry.
Country-Specific Requirements 
Additionally, applicants from the following countries may enter Egypt for up to 6 months without making a visa application:
Kuwait.
Palestine (Where applicants hold an Egyptian residence card).
Also, applicants from the following countries may visit for periods of no longer than 3 months:
  • Bahrain
  • Djibouti
  • Guinea
  • Jordan
  • Libya
  • Oman
  • Saudi Arabia
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Yemen
Applicants from the following countries may also have to undergo the ‘referral’ process, in which the visa office in Cairo checks and approves the application.  This can add an additional six to eight weeks to the process:
  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Bangladesh
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Lebanon
  • Moldova
  • Morocco
  • Somalia
  • Tunisia
  • Vietnam
Processing Times
When applying for an Egypt visa, processing time and fees are very dependent on the visa class, as well as the nationality of the applicant and the time of year.  Both the time taken to process the visa application and the cost are subject to change, but the standard processing time is 10 working days
Temporary Egypt Visas
Egypt Tourist Visa 
The Egypt tourist visa (also known as an Egypt visit visa) is issued with a validity of 3 months, and is intended solely for applicants wishing to visit the country for the purposes of tourism.  However, applicants must leave upon the visa’s expiry and must not engage in any form of employment while on their visit.  Additionally, Egyptian tourist visas can be issued for either single entry or multiple entries.
Egypt Entry Visa  
The Egypt entry visa is designed for applicants who wish to work or study in Egypt, or engage in an activity which is not covered by the tourist visa.  To be eligible for this visa type, it is required to present a passport with at least 6 months validity from the end of the visa’s expiry date, as well as a number of other documents to support the application.
The Egypt entry visa also acts as the first step for applicants hoping to gain Egyptian permanent residency.
Egypt Embassy Information
Consulate General of the Arab Republic of Egypt
2Lowndes Street
London
SW1X 9ETTelephone:  020 7235 9719
Fax:  020 7235 5684
Website:  www.egyptianconsulate.co.uk  Source: visabureau.com