Cuba Visa
                             Basic Requirements 
Everyone wishing to enter Cuba is required to apply for a Cuba visa before being allowed entry.  Should you wish to enter the country as a tourist, you will be required to apply for a tourist visa-card. A Cuba tourist visa-card is valid only for leisure or recreational purposes. It is not valid for other travel purposes.
Alternatively, applicants wishing to explore or engage in business transactions in Cuba will need a business visa.
Please note: To be involved in business operations in Cuba having entered the country with a tourist visa card is in violation of Cuban Immigration regulations.   
Processing Times
The processing time for a Cuba visa can take as long as 4 weeks, but this is subject to change.  A Cuba visa’s processing time depends very much on the type of visa, the nationality of the person applying, the time of year and other variables.  Therefore, it is advised that applicants start the application process well in advance of their scheduled trip.
Temporary Cuba Visas
Cuba Tourist Visa
Everyone wishing to enter Cuba as a Tourist is required to apply for a Tourist Visa-card. A tourist card is valid ONLY for leisure or recreational purposes. It is not valid for other travel purposes.
A Tourist Card is valid only for one entry within 180 days after the date of issue. It is valid for a 30 day stay in Cuba, extendable in Cuba for a further 30 days maximum.
Cuba Business Visa
To explore or engage in business transactions in Cuba, travellers would need a business visa. To be involved in business operations in Cuba having entered the country with a Tourist visa card is in violation of Cuban Immigration regulations.
There are two types of business visas:
Business visas to explore business possibilities in Cuba (A-7)
Business visas to engage in business operations or transactions in Cuba (D-7)
The visa to explore business opportunities in Cuba does not require a letter of invitation from a Cuban Company, but it requires provision of information to the Cuban Consulate on the purpose of the trip. With this visa travellers can contact Cuban business institutions or companies to hold preliminary meetings or state declarations of intention.
The visa to engage in business operations or transactions requires a letter of invitation from a Cuban Company or institution
Both types of business visas (A-7 and D-7) are issued for a maximum stay of 30 days in Cuba. Extensions of business visas must be requested to the Immigration Directorate in Cuba by the Cuban interlocutor or counterpart company.
Cuba Embassy Information
Embassy of Cuba
167 High Holborn
London
WC1V 6PA
Telephone:  020 7240 2488
Fax:  020 7836 2602
Website:  http://www.cubaldn.com/
Source: visabureau.com
Advertisements