Indian Visa
Basic Requirements 
All nationals travelling to India are required to apply for an India visa in order to enter the country. Regardless of whether the trip is for tourism, transit or business, you will be required to apply for documentation allowing you to enter the country in the form of an India visa.
Processing Times 
When applying for an India visa, processing time and fees are very dependent on the visa class, as well as the nationality of the applicant and the time of year.  Both the time taken to process the visa application and the cost are subject to change, but by having an understanding of each India visa class and seeking professional assistance when making an application, you can be assured the most time and cost efficient process possible.
Temporary India Visas
India Tourist Visa 
Usually, an Indian tourist visa will be granted for up to 6 months, although longer stays are also possible.  This tourist visa (more commonly known as the ‘visit visa’) allows the holder entry to India, but strictly forbids them from engaging in any work while they are in India.  Indian tourist visa holders are also not allowed to extend their stay beyond the limits of the visa.
Transit Visa
India also offers a transit visa.  Essentially this permits applicants to transfer through India for a period of up to 15 days while they are en route to another destination. Again, this visa class is strictly for travel purposes only, and holders cannot engage in any work or extend their stay while on this visa.
 India Business Visa 
The Indian business visa is designed to allow business travellers to come to India in order to pursue business activities, such as attending meetings and conferences.  However, it excludes holders from seeking employment in India.
An Indian business visa can be eligible from between 3 months to 5 years, but requires evidence in the form of a letter from a sponsoring Indian company when applied for, as well as an introductory letter from the employer in the applicant’s country of residence.
The India business visa can also be granted as either a single or multiple entry.  A multiple entry Indian visa means it can be used repeatedly, for the entirety of the visa’s validity.
Permanent India Visas
India Work Permit
Work permits in India (also known a Indian employment visas) are often subject to the applicant being a skilled professional brought in by a company to fill a specific role.  While the application process can be both employer and employee led, it is typical that the employer will lead the Indian visa application process.
At the moment, requirements are still not well-defined and the success of an application is often very subjective. Regardless, anyone hoping to live and work in India is required to have a work permit of some description.
Indian Embassy Information
High Commission of India
Aldwych
London
WC2B 4NA

Telephone:  020 7836 8484
Fax:  020 7836 4331
Website:  www.hcilondon.in                Source: visabureau.com

Advertisements