Mongolia Visa
Basic Requirements 
While nationals from some countries are not required to apply for a Mongolia visa to gain entry to Mongolia, all UK nationals are required to lodge a visa application.  While the rules and regulations vary, the list visa exempt countries include:  the USA, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Israel, Philippines, Cuba, Hong Kong and Singapore.
Additionally, holders of a diplomatic or official passport from the countries of the People’s Republic of China, Vietnam, Bulgaria, Thailand, Romania, Chile, Russia, Laos, Yugoslavia, Czech, Slovak, Mexico, the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Turkey and Republic of Korea do not require a Mongolia visa.
Processing Times
The processing time for a Mongolia visa takes between 2-5 working days, but this is subject to change.  A Mongolia visa’s processing time depends very much on the type of visa, the nationality of the person applying, the time of year and other variables.  Therefore, it is advised that applicants start the application process well in advance of their scheduled trip.
Temporary Mongolia Visas
Mongolia Tourist Visa
When applying for a Mongolia tourist visa, you must provide your passport, with at least 6 months validity from the date of the visa’s expiry, a completed and signed visa application form and one passport-size recent photo.
Your Mongolia tourist visa will make you eligible to visit Mongolia for no longer than 30 days, with single, double and multiple entry options available. Additionally, the Mongolia tourist visa does not allow the visa holder to engage in any kind of Mongolian employment during their stay.
Mongolia Business Visa
When applying for a Mongolia tourist visa, you must provide your passport, with at least 6 months validity from the date of the visa’s expiry, a completed and signed visa application form and one passport-size recent photo.  You will also be required to submit a supporting letter is needed  from the relevant company/organization and/or counterparts in Mongolia, approved by the Immigration, Naturalisation and Foreign Citizens Office of Mongolia.
Your Mongolia business visa will make you eligible to visit Mongolia for no longer than 30 days, with single, double and multiple entry options available. Additionally, while the Mongolia business visa allows holders to engage in business activities, such as attending meetings and conferences, does not allow the visa holder to engage in any kind of Mongolian employment during their stay.
Mongolia Embassy Information
Embassy of Mongolia
7-8 Kensington Court
London
W8 5DL
nTelephone:  020 7937 5238
Fax:  020 7937 1117
Website:  www.embassyofmongolia.co.uk Source: visabureau.com
Advertisements