Immigration To Canada

Canada Business/Investor Immigration
If you are a business person or manager looking to immigrate to
Canada, the Business/Investor Immigration Program may be an important fast-track Canadian immigration option for you.
Business Immigration seeks to attract individuals with business and/or managerial experience who will contribute to the development of the Canadian economy.

If you’re looking to make an investment in Canada or to start/acquire a business in Canada, there are several avenues for you to choose from. You can either apply under the federal program or, if you know which province/territory in which you plan to reside, you can make your business immigration investment through one of the provincial business immigration programs.
Throughout the world, Canada is known as a prosperous and strong nation valued for its stability, respect for diversity and democratic institutions.  With a huge landmass, a relatively small population and abundant natural resources, it has prospered to the point where a recent United Nations study lists it as the best place in the world to live.  This is why Canada has recently become the destination of choice for many of the world’s immigrants.
The Canadian Government is committed to admit 265,000 newcomers to Canada as permanent residents for year 2010.  This is an increase of 28,000 new permanent residents admitted for 2009.  On a per capita basis, this level of immigration ranks among the highest in the world.  Unlike the United States and other countries, there is no quota based on nationality.
nCanada needs more immigrants.  The 2001 census, released by Statistics Canada, showed a decline in the rate of increase in Canada’s population.  Immigration was declared the primary contributor to the national population increase of 4 percent, ahead of birth rates and natural increase for the first time since the Second World War.  In a few years it will be the only source of increase in Canada’s population.
Skilled Worker:
New Regulations 
Under changes to the Immigration Act which went into effect on June 26, 2010, a skilled worker is only eligible to qualify and apply if:
     a) you or your spouse/partner have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the last 10 years in one or more of the occupations listed below:
*NOC (National Occupational Classification Numbers) 
NOC 0631 Restaurant and Food Service Managers
NOC 0811 Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)
NOC 1233 Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
NOC 2121 Biologists and Related Scientists
NOC 2151 Architects
NOC 3111 Specialist Physicians
NOC 3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians
NOC 3113 Dentists
NOC 3131 Pharmacists
NOC 3142 Physiotherapists
NOC 3215 Medical Radiation Technologists
nNOC 3222 Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
nNOC 3233 Licensed Practical Nurses
nNOC 4151 Psychologists
nNOC 4152 Social Workers
nNOC 6241 Chefs
NOC 6242 Cooks
NOC 7215 Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
NOC 7216 Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades
NOC 7241 Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System)
NOC 7242 Industrial Electricians
NOC 7251 Plumbers
NOC 7265 Welders & Related Machine Operators
NOC 7312 Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
NOC 7371 Crane Operators
NOC 7372 Drillers & Blasters – Surface Mining, Quarrying & Construction
NOC 8222 Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling Service
AND
b)      You or your spouse/partner have a total pass mark of 67 in the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid.  The six selection factors are:
1)     your education
2)     your abilities in English and/or French
3)     your work experience
4)     your age
5)     whether you have arranged employment in Canada
6)     your adaptability
c) In order to be considered, applications must be completed according to the application kit requirements in place at the time the application is received by the designated office.
d)Applications must be accompanied by the results of the principal applicant’s English or French language proficiency assessment (General IELTS test (English) and/or TEF test (French)). Applicants must be tested in reading, writing, speaking and listening.
e)Cap on the number of applications to be processed per year.
A maximum of 20,000 Federal Skilled Worker applications, without an offer of arranged employment, will be considered for processing each year. Within the 20,000 cap, a maximum of 1,000 Federal Skilled Worker applications per National Occupation Classification (NOC) code will be considered for processing each year. In calculating the caps, applications will be considered in order of the date they are received. Applications received on the same date will be considered for processing having regard to routine office procedures. For the unique purpose of calculating the caps, the first year will begin on June 26, 2010 and end on June 30, 2011. Subsequent years will be calculated from July 1st. to June 30th unless otherwise indicated in a future Ministerial Instruction.
If you qualify and are eligible to apply as a skilled worker according to the above criteria, you, your spouse and dependent children will receive visas for Permanent Residence to Canada in 6 to 12 months irrespective of your country of residence or where your application is filed.  No offer of permanent employment is required.  This is a major acceleration of processing times for skilled worker applications filed at the present time compared to processing times of applications filed  before February 27, 2008 which are taking 2-6 years. 
Under present regulations new skilled worker applications are first filed and assessed at a Central Processing Centre in Canada. 
If you do not now qualify under the Federal Skilled Worker Program, you may qualify under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program. It has the following advantages: 1) There are a greater number of acceptable occupations to qualify.
2) There exists a broader acceptance as a skilled worker according to the general background history of the applicant.
3) There exists no annual cap or maximum number of applications received for each acceptable occupation.
4) No English or French language tests to take to qualify.
5) No offer of employment is required to qualify.
6) Fast processing times of 12 to 15 months.
Investors 
The Canadian Government has designed the Immigrant Investor Program in order to provide experienced business people and managers with a vehicle that may provide a unique opportunity to immigrate to Canada.   The Immigrant Investor Program was created in 1986 by the Canadian Government to attract successful business immigrants to Canada.  Since its inception, the Immigrant Investor Program has attracted 18,000 immigrants and over CAN$4 billion in direct investments to Canada.  By satisfying certain requirements and investing a pre-determined amount of capital, prospective immigrants and their dependents, (spouse and dependent children, if applicable) can obtain Canadian permanent residence and benefit from Canadian citizenship at a later date.  You can qualify at any age. Furthermore, no English or French language tests are required. 
To be eligible for the new Investor Program effective November 2010:   
1.  The investor has, alone or with his accompanying spouse, including de facto spouse, net assets of at least CAD$1,600,000 obtained legally. 
Assets acquired through inheritance and gifts (provided they did not occur within six months prior to the date of filing an application) are acceptable to meet the minimum net worth requirement of CAD$1,600,000. 
2.   The Investor must have management experience by assuming, for at least 2 years in the 5 years preceding the application for a selection certificate, of duties related to the planning, management and control of financial resources and of human or material resources under the investor’s authority; the experience does not include the experience acquired in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma. 
The Investor has experience in management in a legal farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the investor, occupies at least the equivalent of 2 full-time jobs, or for an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies; 
nThe Investor Program eliminates the requirement that the applicant have management experience in a business that is profitable and also the requirement that the management experience have been full time.  This should mean that the Investor Program is now open to professionals, who manage their practice or a business enterprise and also spend part of their work day practicing in their profession. Professionals such as doctors, dentists, pharmacists, accountants, lawyers and engineers etc. who operate his/her own professional practices, which employ at least two full time personnel can now qualify as investors. 
n3.  You must undertake to invest a minimum of CAN$800,000 for five years by signing an agreement with an approved Canadian financial intermediary such as a Canadian bank or trust company. This amount will be invested with a government agency in a province to fund a program to assist small and medium sized businesses in the province and for job creation and economic development. 
No further investment is required from the investor.  At the end of the 5 year term, CAN$800,000 is repaid to the investor without interest.  The return of the investment is fully guaranteed by the province participating in the program.  The province controls the investment during the five year lock-in period.
nThere is a financing option available whereby investors can deposit CAN$220,000 and financing can be arranged by a major Canadian bank to assist you in completing the balance of the CAN$800,000 investment requirement of CAD$580,000.  No personal guarantees or collateral are required for the loan.  Once the loan is advanced, no future payments of capital and interest are required to service the loan and you will not receive any interest or capital return at maturity at the end of five years.  The total cost of this financing package is therefore limited to your initial CAN$220,000 deposit.  This disbursement will cover the interest costs for the holding period (5 years), legal fees, registration of the security, and redemption fees to liquidate the transaction as it matures at the end of 5 years.  The CAD$220,000 is a single fee covering all expenses related to your immigration investment.  No further funds will be required of you at any time.  The loan option is a fully legal and hassle free way of financing your immigration investment.  Approximately 95% of all investor applicants choose the loan option as described above for the following reasons.   The applicant’s cash outlay is greatly reduced and the applicant is therefore able to invest this sum in more lucrative investments offering a better return such as real estate or business.  The applicant is therefore able to keep his capital of CAN$580,000 working for him in the most efficient and profitable manner.
One of the major advantages of this new Investor Program is that once the new program has been launched there will be 2 queues: One for files submitted under the previous program and another for files under the new program. Two applications out of three that will be processed in future will be taken from the queue for the new program and therefore there will be obviously benefits in terms of a quicker processing time under the new program. Under the new program the processing times will be considerably speeded up and visas for permanent residence will be issued much quicker than previously. Visas will be issued in approximately 6 months. After you have made the investment of CAN$220,000, you can transfer additional funds at anytime to your account in the Bank in Canada up to a maximum amount of CAN$580,000.  When the Bank receives your specific instructions to make payment, you can arrange to have settlement funds after you land, to purchase a home in Canada or to make any other purchases in Canada that you wish.  Therefore, you do not need to be physically present in Canada to make these financial transactions. 
The participating banks in the Immigrant Investor Program are large, well-known Canadian banks with many offices and branches overseas.  They are among the world’s largest banking and financial service organizations. 
According to a recent report of the World Bank, Canada’s banking system is the most secure and stable in the world.  Canadian banks are now the envy of the world.  Whether measured by market value, balance sheet strength or profitability, Canada’s banks have risen to the top.  The reason comes down to a fundamental conservatism.  Canada’s banks have long tended to be more careful than their global peers.  Canada’s banking sector has not experienced as severe disruptions as the financial systems of other countries because its shareholder base is dominated by large domestic institutional investors seeking steady returns. 
4.  Selection interviews with candidates are no longer obligatory.  A well documented application would eliminate the interview requirement.  
5.  You and your dependents must pass a medical exam, obtain police reports and submit to a security evaluation. 
  Source:  immigrationattorney.ca
Advertisements