Immigration To UK:
Visa Information:    
Quick links to information on visa categories and other helpful information can be found below. These links will take you to information on the UK Border Agency website where the information is only available in English. You will need to return to this website for details about applying for a visa in your country. You may also want to read the Immigration Rules as your visa application will need to meet these requirements.

Visitors
Transit
Visitors in transit (If you want to transit between 2 UK airports/ports or you need to change airlines and clear UK immigration control or you have a brief stopover of less than 48 hours. Your intention must be to transit and not visit the UK
Direct airside transit (if you are changing planes at a single UK airport and do not need to clear UK immigration)
Visitors for business
Special visitors
Student visitor (As a student visitor you may take a short course of study during your visit to the UK, providing you are attending an educational institution that is on the Tier 4 sponsor register, is accredited by a designated accreditation body or forms part of an overseas higher education institute. Under this category you will be regarded as a visitor and not a student and for this reason you cannot work or extend your stay.
Long term visit visa

Long term visit visa. You should give careful consideration before applying for a long term visit visa valid for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years as there is the possibility that the visa may be refused, or issued for a shorter period than you have applied for. If the application is refused or the visa is issued for a shorter period, you will not be refunded the difference in the visa application fee.Students

Student visitor (As a student visitor you may take a short course of study during your visit to the UK, providing you are attending an educational institution that is on the Tier 4 sponsor register, is accredited by a designated accreditation body or forms part of an overseas higher education institute. Under this category you will be regarded as a visitor and not a student and for this reason you cannot work or extend your stay.
Tier 4 General students and Tier 4 child student (Applications made Tier 4 of the points-based system gives you full student status rather than visitor status. Under Tier 4 you are entitled to work part-time, subject to certain restrictions, and extend your stay if necessary)
Points-based system self assessment calculator
Work/ Employment/ Permit free workers
Tier 1 (Highly skilled workers)
Tier 1 Investor (for people making a substantial financial investment in the UK)
Tier 1 Entrepreneur (for people investing in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in running 1 or more businesses in the UK).
Tier 1 Post-study work (for people who were warded an acceptable qualification from a UK institution within the last 12 months, and want to work in the United Kingdom (UK) for a limited period)
Tier 2 (Skilled workers)
Tier 2 General skill worker (for people coming to the United Kingdom with a job offer to fill a gap that cannot be filled from within the resident labour force. This category is also for applicants coming to fill shortage occupations)
Tier 2 Intra company transfer (for employees of multi-national companies who are being transferred by an overseas employer to a skilled job in a United Kingdom based branch of the company)
Tier 2 Sportsperson (for elite sportspeople and coaches whose employment will make a significant contribution to the development of their sport at the highest level)
Tier 2 Minister of religion (for those people coming to fill a vacancy as a Minister of Religion, Missionary, or Member of a Religious Order)
Tier 5 – Youth mobility & temporary workers
Tier 5 Creative and sporting (for people coming to the United Kingdom to work or perform as sportspeople, entertainers or creative artists for up to 12 months)
Tier 5 Charity worker (for people coming to the United Kingdom to do voluntary, unpaid work for a charity.)
Tier 5 Religious worker (for people coming to the United Kingdom to work as religious workers. Duties may include preaching, pastoral and non-pastoral work)
Tier 5 Government authorised exchange (Government authorised exchange (for people coming to the United Kingdom through approved schemes that aim to share knowledge, experience and best practice)
Tier 5 International agreement (Tier 5 Government authorised exchange (for people coming to the United Kingdom under contract to provide a service that is covered under international law)
Tier 5 Youth mobility scheme (for young people from participating countries who would like to experience life in the UK)

Points-based system
Dependant Policy guidance

Settlement visas
Husbands, wives, & partners (for someone who wants to settle in the UK as the husband, wife, civil partner, fiancé, fiancée, proposed civil partner, or unmarried partner or same-sex partner of someone who is coming to the UK or is already ‘present and settled’. Any non-European migrant who wants to settle in the UK as a husband wife or partner, will need to show that they can speak and understand English, by taking an English language test with one of our approved test providers in India. For more information on the requirement please refer to the UK Border Agency website
Family members (for someone who wants to live in the United Kingdom (UK) with relatives already living there)
Elderly dependent relatives (If you are a parent, grandparent or other dependant relative of a British citizen or a person settled in the UK.)
nHow to applyThere are 8 steps to complete the visa application process. You are advised to read through the application steps set out below before you make your visa application so you are clear about the procedure and requirements.

Step 1 – Check if you need a visa

Use the ‘Do I need a visa‘ guide on the UK Border Agency website to see if you need a visa. If you need a visa you should follow the steps outlined below.

Step 2 – Read the information on your visa category

Before you decide to apply for a visa please make sure you familiarize yourself with the information on the visa category you are applying for. Quick links to information on visa categories and other helpful information can be found on the ‘Visa Information‘ page on this website. You may also want to read the Immigration Rules as your visa application will need to meet these requirements.

Step 3 – Complete your visa application form

You should submit 1 visa application for each individual applying for a visa, including children. Please ensure that you select the correct visa application for the purpose of your visit

•Download an appropriate visa application form from the UK Border Agency website •You should print your completed visa application form on good quality paper and ensure that the information does not extend beyond the margins on the paper.•Complete the application form in English and sign it.•Ensure that you complete all the sections correctly. If you make a mistake in filling in any of the sections you will need to make the change on the form and sign against it.
Step 4 – Prepare your documents

Supporting documents

Please see the UK Border Agency supporting documents guidance for information on the types of documents you might want to submit with your visa application.

Original documents

You must provide original documents. Failure to submit original documents may mean your application is delayed or refused.

TranslationsIf you want the UK Border Agency visa officer to consider your visa application you should provide translations of any supporting documents that are not in English. Any translated documents need to be submitted with the original document for verification. The translated documents must include details the translator’s name and confirmation that it is an accurate translation of the original document. It must also be dated and include the original signature of the translator.

You should submit the following

•A valid passport or refugee travel document that contains at least one blank page on both sides so the visa can be inserted.•Your completed and signed visa application form•Supporting documents relevant to the category you are applying for with copy of each original document.•1 recent passport-sized (45mm high x 35mm wide) colour photograph of yourself. The photograph should be (see example below):

nTaken against a light grey or cream background. It should be in sharp focus, clear and of good quality, free from shadows.
Printed on normal photographic paper.
nTaken with nothing covering the face, without sunglasses or tinted spectacles, or a head covering unless worn for religious or medical reasons. The subject should have their mouth closed (no grinning, frowning or raised eyebrows) and the applicant should be facing forwarding, looking straight ahead.
The photograph should be a recent true likeness and taken within the last 6 months.
nNote : We regret we cannot accept photographs that do not meet these requirements
More information on photograph requirements can be found on the UK Border Agency website.Step 5 – Pay your visa application fee

Please see the ‘Visa application fee‘ page on this website for information about how to pay your visa application fee and a full list of the fee categories.

Step 6 – Visit the visa application centre

All visa applicants (apart from exempt categories and children under 5 years) must apply in person at the visa application centre to submit their biometric data. Although exempt categories and children under 5 do not need to attend the visa application centre, they will need to complete a visa application form. If you refuse to submit your biometricdata, your visa application cannot be processed. Applicants under 16 years must be accompanied by an adult when giving their biometrics; this cannot be a member of the visa application centre staff. Biometrics cannot be taken for visa applicants under the age of 16 who are unaccompanied. A visa application can only be processed after your biometrics have been taken.We strongly recommend that you make an appointment to visit the visa application centre to save you unnecessary waiting time. You should make an appointment for each individual applying for a visa. Please see the ‘schedule an appointment‘ page on this website. The visa application centre contact details can be found on the ‘Contact Us‘ page of this website.

Please note: You should normally apply at the VFS visa application centre in, or closest to, the state in which you are documented as being resident. Please contact VFS if you have any doubts as to where to make your application.

You should remember to bring all of the documents set out in Step 4.

Important note: You will not be able to submit further documents after you have submitted your application at the visa application. The documents you submit at the time you made your application are the only documents that can be considered.

nBiometric data collectionBiometric data collection includes a digital fingerscan (all 10 digits) and a digital photograph. The fingerscan procedure uses an electronic scanner. No ink, liquid or chemical. You should ensure that your fingertips are free from any forms of decoration (for example, henna), cuts, abrasions or other markings as these may affect your ability to provide acceptable fingerscans. Your digital photograph must be taken with full face and without sunglasses or tinted spectacles, or head covering unless it is worn for religious or medical reasons. Your face should be clearly visible with no hair across the eyes. We cannot process your visa if you do not submit your biometric data.

Step 7 – Wait for a decision

Wait for a decision on your visa application. Please refer to the ‘guide to processing times‘ page on this website for more information on our processing times in India. You can use this information as a guide to our recent performance, although it cannot be used as a guarantee of your individual visa application processing time. You can also use the free ‘track your application‘ facility on this website to find out the progress of your visa application, or use the SMS text service (fee payable) to receive texts about the progress of your visa application. Visa applications are assessed individually and processing times may vary.

Interview procedures

Exceptionally, you may be asked to attend an interview. UK Border Agency visa staff reserve the right to make decisions based on the information and documents submitted with the application. It is essential that you submit all relevant documents with your application. If an interview is required you will be offered the first available interview date. Children aged between 10 and 14 may be interviewed, but this would only be in the presence of a responsible adult. Children aged over 14 may be interviewed alone.

Step 8 – Collect the decision on your visa

VFS will inform you when your documents are ready for collection. You can collect the decision on your visa and documents from the visa application centre where you submitted your visa application centre. Please see the ‘Contact Us‘ page on this website for more information on collection times. A nominated person can also collect your documents on your behalf. Your nominated person will need to provide an authorised letter signed by you and proof of their identity.

If you are issued a visa, please check it. You should make sure that:•your personal details are correct•it correctly states the purpose for which you want to come to the UK, and •it is valid for the date on which you want to travel. (You can ask for it to be post-dated for up to three months if you do not plan to travel immediately).
If you think there is anything wrong with your visa, please contact the visa application centre immediately

If you have any questions please visit see the ‘Frequently Asked Questions‘ page on the UK Border Agency website.

Visa application fees
From this page you can access information about our visa application fees together with relevant information guides. Select a type of visa from the list below to display the visa application fees for different visa categories under that type of visa.
For applicants who are already in the UK, guidance notes and fees for visa extensions, nationality and right of abode applications are available on the UK Border Agency website.
Type of visa: 
   Visit
   Study
   Work
   Transit
   Others
   Exempt – see this page for explanation of this category
Advertisements