Saudi Arabia Visa
Basic Requirements 
The Saudi Arabia visa process is something that many international travellers visiting the country will have to navigate, and there are a variety of visa classes. You can apply for your visa up to 3 months before your intended arrival date.
Please note: Saudi Arabia tourist visas are only issued to people visiting family or friends.
Country-Specific Requirements
Applicants from all countries require a visa to enter Saudi Arabia, except for:
Nationals of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and United Arab Emirates.
Transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 18 hours, provided they hold  valid onward or return documentation,  do not leave the airport and make no further landing in Saudi Arabia (except nationals of Burkina Faso, Mali, Niger and Nigeria who always require a transit visa).
Holders of re-entry permits and ‘Landing Permits’ issued by the Saudi Arabian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Processing Times
When applying for a Saudi Arabia visa, processing time and fees are very dependent on the visa class, as well as the nationality of the applicant and the time of year.  Both the time taken to process the visa application and the cost are subject to change, but by having an understanding of each Saudi Arabia visa class and seeking professional assistance when making an application, you can be assured the most time and cost efficient process possible.
Temporary Saudi Arabia Visas
Saudi Arabia Tourist Visa 
All visitors require a visa to enter Saudi Arabia, and visas are only granted to those with sponsorship in the country. Tourist visas are granted only to selected groups on a limited basis, and all visitors to Saudi Arabia are required to have a valid passport with at least six months validity, in addition to the appropriate visa and a return ticket, with all necessary documents.
Due to the strict requirements of Saudi Arabia, women entering the Kingdom alone must be met by a sponsor or male relative and have confirmed accommodation for the duration of their stay. Additionally, entry may be refused to any visitor judged as behaving indecently, according to Saudi Arabia law and tradition.
 Saudi Arabia Business Visa  
Saudi Arabia business visas are issued to: businessmen, investors, representatives of US companies, managers, sales managers, sales representatives, accountants, production managers, administrative managers and consultants and other visitors who are travelling for the express purpose of visiting the country on a business basis.
However, like tourists, business visitors to Saudi Arabia are required to have a valid sponsor in the country, from an acknowledged Saudi Arabia business.  The proof of this sponsor should be provided in the form of an invitation letter, certified by both a Saudi Chamber of Commerce and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
 Saudi Arabia Embassy Information
Royal Embassy Of Saudi Arabia 
30 Charles Street
London
W1J 5DZ

Telephone:  020 7917 3000
Fax:  020 7917 3255
Website:  www.saudiembassy.org.uk   Source: visabureau.com

Advertisements